Close
Main Menu

Important Information

Academic Excellence

Class of 2019 National Merit Scholars

Class of 2019

  • National Merit Semifinalist - 2
  • National Merit Commended - 3
  • National Hispanic Scholar - 2

Class of 2018

  • National Merit Semifinalist - 1
  • National Merit Commended - 2

Class of 2017

  • National Merit Semifinalist - 1
  • National Merit Commended - 7
  • National Hispanic Scholar - 1

Class of 2019 Standardized Test Scores

SAT Scores:

PCA Top 25%PCANatlTexas
20171335
1182

20181359
1228

1060
1020

201913721250N/AN/A


ACT Scores:


PCA Top 25%PCANatlTexas
201729.325.320.820.6
201829242120.7
2019292520.820.6

Class of 2018 AP Scholars

  • AP Scholars with Distinction - 15
  • AP Scholars with Honor - 13
  • National AP Scholars - 15

AP Test Scores 2017-18

PCAGlobalTexas
Total AP Students96
Number of Exams222
AP Students with Scores 3+83
% of Total AP Students w/ Scores 3+86.561.351.6

Class of 2018 Scholarship

Prestonwood Christian Academy’s Class of 2018 was offered $13.5 million in scholarships for achievement in scholastics, athletics and the arts. Since the first graduating class in 2002, PCA graduates have been offered more than $110 million in scholarships.

Class of 2019 Grade Point Average

Class of 2019 Grade Point Average (GPA)
Cumulative weighted GPA through May 2018.

GPA# of Students% of Class
4.0+2419%
3.5-3.995039%
3.0-3.493326%
2.5-2.991612%
2.0-2.4922%
None*43%

*Class of 2019 Grade Point Average (as of end of 2017-18.) Includes students new to PCA who have not established a GPA.

Future Problem Solvers Success

Success in Future Problem Solving continues with approximately half of the Sixth Grade class participating in the program as well as a rise is observed in the number of students participating in Seventh through Twelfth grades. Additionally, we had an increase in the number of students going to compete at the international level including a Sixth Grade team.

PCA once again had a large contingency of FPS students advance to International competition, and of those, these students placed in the top 12 of the world in their divisions: Payton Ferrell, Jade Hernandez, Karen Sculley, Anna Murray, Akanksha Bhatia, Bettina Devadoss, Carson Ruley, Anna Murray, Katy Jacobs, Hunter McCall, Donovan McManus, Nick Whitley, Davis Works, Paloma Diaz-Minshew, Brianna Devadoss

2018 FPS INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

Scenario Performance

Junior Division

1st Place: Payton Ferrell

3rd Place: Jade Hernandez

Senior Division

2nd Place: Karen Sculley

3rd Place: Anna Murray

Scenario Writing - Story submitted in February (Top 3 from every state/province/country affiliate)

Senior Division

4th Place: Akanksha Bhatia

CMPS Individual (Community Problem Solving)

Middle Division

1st Place: Bettina Devadoss

GIPS Presentation of Action Plan

Senior Division

Finalist (Top 12 final/medal round): Carson Ruley, Anna Murray, Katy Jacobs, Hunter McCall, Donovan McManus, Nick Whitley, Davis Works

MAGIC: Multi-Affiliate Global Issues Competition

Middle Division

3rd Place: Brianna Devadoss

Senior Division

1st Place: Paloma Diaz-Minshew

2nd Place: Donovan McManus


GIPS Team Competition
Senior Division
-PCA 10th grade team- 14th place

Middle Division

-11th place - Paris HS 9th grade team

Junior Division

-PCA 6th grade team- 24th place and highest ranked team from the state of Texas for the Junior Division.

Academic Co-curriculars

Our Middle and Upper School students participated in many enrichment opportunities and academic competitions. Activities such as Destination Imagination, ACSI Speech Meet, Spelling Bee, ACSI Math Olympics, Mock Trial, TAPPS Academic Competition, Future Problem Solvers, STEM Honors, Lions Scholar Program, and more all offer students an opportunity to stretch themselves through innovative learning experiences which extend beyond the classroom.

One of the bright spots of the academic year was the advancement of both the Middle School and Upper School Science Olympiad teams to State.

92% of PCA parents agree/strongly agree that cocurricular options are of value.

Arts Excellence

Visual Arts Awards in 2017-18

VASE Regionals
Heather Gray (10th) and Alex Bishop (9th) received Division IV ribbons at VASE Regionals for their pieces which advanced to State. Gabby Fisher (11th), Savie Hollingsworth (9th), Anna Murray (10th), Susan Robison (12th), Makenna Stringfellow (12th) and Rose Wang (11th) received Division IV ribbons at VASE Regionals.

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards 2017
Akanksha Bhatia (11th) - Silver Key
Lauren Bridgeman (11th) - Gold Key, two Honorable Mentions
Casey Culbertson (11th) - Silver Key, Honorable Mention
Delaney Lindsey (9th) - Silver Key
Grace McCraw (12th) - Gold Key
Samantha Sulzer (10th) - Silver Key
Brock Wade (11th) - three Honorable Mentions
Rose Wang (11th) - Honorable Mention
Katie Gibbs (12th) - Silver Key

ACSI Art Festival
About 30 PCA Plano Middle School students participated in the ACSI Art Festival this year, and more than half of them received a Superior rating (highest possible). The following students received 1st place overall in their category:
Maddie McDonald (5th) - Relief Sculpture
Lily Kate Albracht (6th) - Drawing/BW
Lexie Grammer (6th) - Mixed Media
Preston Little (6th) - Mixed Media
Kaitlin Loper (6th) - Printmaking
Bella Thompson (7th) - Printmaking
Kennedy Taylor (7th) - Sculpture
Nadia Thomas (8th) – Pottery
Riley Waddell (8th) - Drawing /Color

Vocal Arts Awards in 2017-18

Upper School Choir students prepared and auditioned for TPSMEA All-State choir, and these students were selected:

  • Avery Rudd (12th)
  • Faith Ann Conrady (12th)
  • Hunter Hall (10th)
  • Emily Pope (10th)
  • Maddie Pratt (10th)
  • Isabelle Simpson (10th)

In February, the Upper School Choir competed in the ACSI Choir Festival and received a Superior rating for their performance.

PCA Middle School Choir had a fantastic year as well. Ten Sixth Grade students participated in the TPSMEA Children’s Honor Choir Festival held in November, and six Seventh through Eighth Grade students qualified and participated in the TPSMEA Regional Middle School Honor Choir, including:

  • Emma Kay Clay (8th)
  • Cassidy Payne (8th)
  • Mary Katherine Flage (8th)
  • J-Belle Kimbrell (7th)
  • Selise Phillips (7th)
  • Ashley Ring (7th)

In February, 17 Sixth Graders and 19 Seventh through Eighth Grade choir students participated in the Solo and Ensemble Festival held in Arlington. PCA’s Sixth Grade ensemble received a Superior rating, and the following students received a Superior rating on their solos:

Sixth Grade –
  • Preston Little
  • Grace McIntyre
  • Nathan Miller
  • Juliana Chavez
  • Lili Alexander
  • Reagan Hofstadter
Seventh Grade –
  • Makenzie Pratt
  • Ashely Ring
  • Sydney Roberts
  • Sydnie Taylor
  • Karson Wrona
  • Makena Brown
Eighth Grade –
  • Allison Blackwell
  • Emma Kay Clay
  • Mary Katherine Flage
  • Cassidy Payne

Instrumental Music Awards in 2017-18

  • PCA Beginning Band - Superior Rating at Sandy Lake
  • Intermediate Band - Superior Ratings at Sandy Lake and Best in Class
  • Intermediate Band - Excellent Ratings at TPSMEA Contest and Sight-reading
  • Kristin Eng and Kayla Grey both made State and received Superior Ratings at solo and ensemble
  • Upper School Band received straight 1’s at TPSMEA Concert & Sight-reading Evaluation for a Sweepstakes Trophy
  • Upper School Band received 14 first Division Ratings at TPSMEA North Region Solo & Ensemble Festival
  • Nine Upper School Band students advanced to the State Solo & Ensemble Festival in May

Theatre Awards in 2017-18

PCA’s Theatre Department again produced amazing shows – Agatha Christie’s A Murder is Announced, Hello, Dolly! and the Middle School One Act Play, OZ.

PCA’s Middle School One Act Play, OZ, placed 2nd at the Regional level in Argyle and went on to compete at the State competition in Fort Worth on April 14, where they placed 2nd in State! Students who received special recognition were:

  • Honorable Mention: Mary Katherine Flage (8th) and Wyatt Scherer (8th)
  • All-Star Cast: Cassidy Payne (8th) and Rachel Carlyle (8th)

PCA’s ITS troupe attended the International Thespian Festival at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, NE. While there they competed in Group Acting, Solo Musical and auditioned for colleges and universities.

PCA’s Group Acting event received a superior score, was selected as a National Individual Event Finalist and received a call back audition.
  • Group Members included: Seniors Matthew Buttry, Logan Doyle, Ethan Lee and Reece Moore and Sophomore Luke Montgomery.

The Solo Musical event also received a superior score with a performance by Junior Emily Pope.

Senior Mollie-Claire Matthews auditioned for colleges and universities from around the country with strong theatre departments. She received 29 call back auditions and has already received offers from two of the schools.

Communication Arts Excellence

Mock Trial

1st State Alternate

Speech and Debate

Upper School placed 3rd in Congressional Nationals District Debate

State Qualifier in Congressional District Debate

Yearbook - Lion's Lair

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Yearbook Results

Gold Circle Awards:
  • Amaris Deaton, 2nd place for Senior Superlatives pages
  • Jeremy Miller, Certificate of Merit for Emoji feature
  • Gabby Fisher, Certificate of Merit for Peter and the Starcatcher photo

School Newspaper - Lion Nation Online

From Dallas Morning News High School Journalism Day Competition 2017-18:

  • Landry Strawbridge, Silver Certificate for "Blindsided” State Football Feature
  • Tyler Wright, Bronze Certificate for photo portfolio from State Football Feature

Columbia Scholastic Press Association 2016-17 Awards:

  • Gold Medalist Critique and Silver Crown Award Crown Awards given for overall product quality.
  • Gold Circle Awards given for individual elements.

Athletics Excellence

In 2017-18, Prestonwood Christian Academy student-athletes won the TAPPS State Varsity Football Championship!

Additionally, PCA teams and individuals were successful in many other sports:

  • Volleyball - Runner-up State Champs
  • Comp Cheer - Runner-up at Nationals
  • Boys 4x100 relay - Runner-up State Champs (Dennis Phillips, Chase Lowery, Jacob Schunk & Virdel Edwards)
  • Dennis Phillips - Runner-up State Champ in 200m
  • Spirit Cheer - 3rd place in State
  • Pom - 3rd place in State
  • Dennis Phillips - 3rd place in State in 100m
  • Virdel Edwards - 3rd place in State in Long Jump
  • Girls Golf - 4th place in State

Message from PCA's Director of Diversity

Loading from Vimeo...

PCA Campus Ministry Team - A Difference Factor

Click the document below to view the full-size PDF!

PCA North Growth

Click below to read about growth at PCA North!




St. Timothy Christian Academy

Click the document below to view the full-size PDF!